banner

Technical Program


Digital version of the program is already available.

  • For IPhone and IPad, please go to Apple Store, and search for “DoCEIS” or follow this link
  • For Android systems, please go to Android Market, and search for “DoCEIS” or follow this link


If you whish to view the details of a particlar session, choose one from the box below. Or you can also mouse hover the session link below (time schedule) and view its details.




Rooms    RCA - Room Caparica A   RCB - Room Caparica B   RCR - Room Cristo Rei   RA - Room Almada

27 Feb 2012 28 Fev 2012 29 Feb 2012
08:30 Registration
RCA
08:30
09:00 C1
RCB
C2
RCR
C3
RA
F1
RCB
F2
RCR
09:00
09:30 Opening Session
RCB
09:30
10:00 Plenary 1
RCB
10:00
10:30 10:30
11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break 11:00
11:30 A1
RCB
A2
RCR
WS1
RA
D1
RCB
D2
RCR
D3
RA
Plenary 4
RCB
11:30
12:00 12:00
12:30 Lunch 12:30
13:00 Lunch Lunch 13:00
13:30 13:30
14:00 G1
RCB
G2
RCR
14:00
14:30 Plenary 2
RCB
Plenary 3
RCB
14:30
15:00 15:00
15:30 Coffee Break P1
RCB
P2
RCR
P3
RA
Closing Session
RCB
15:30
16:00 B1
RCB
B2
RCR
WS2
RA
16:00
16:30 16:30
17:00 Coffee Break Farewell Coffee 17:00
17:30 E1
RCB
E2
RCR
E3
RA
17:30
18:00 18:00
18:30 18:30
19:00 Welcome Reception 19:00
19:30 19:30
20:00 Conference Dinner 20:00
20:30 20:30
21:00 21:00

Details about the Technical Program

Monday, February 27, 2012

08:30 - 09:30
Room Caparica A
Registration
09:30 - 10:00
Room Caparica B
Opening Session
10:00 - 11:00

Plenary 1

Top
Intelligent Systems: An Assesment of the Past and the Prospects for the Future
Okyay Kaynak
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Session A1

Collaborative Systems
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Rogério Campos-Rebelo, Fernando Pereira
Emotions in Collaborative Networks: A Monitoring System
Filipa Ferrada, Luis M. Camarinha-Matos
Electronic Negotiation Support Environment in Collaborative Networks
Ana Inês Oliveira, Luis M. Camarinha-Matos
Control Interfaces for a Collaborative System Using LabView Package
Alina Ninett Panfir, Alexandra Covaci, Cristian-Cezar Postelnicu, Gheorghe Mogan
11:30 - 13:00
Session A2

Robotic Systems
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Edgar M. Silva, Vitor Vaz da Silva
Kinematics Programming for Cooperating Robotic Systems
Cristiane P. Tonetto, Carlos R. Rocha, Henrique Simas, Altamir Dias
Measuring Variables Effect to Statistically Model the Multi-Robot Patrolling Problem by means of ANOVA
David Portugal, Rui P. Rocha
High Maneuverability Lenticular Airship
Eduardo Pinto, José Barata
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30

Plenary 2

Top
Analysis of Biological Shapes and Networks
Washington Mio
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00
Session B1

Energy
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Pedro Magalhães, José Alberto Lima
Multiple Stress Life Analysis on Underground Power Cables from Distribution Networks
Larisa Mariut, Elena Helerea
Power Transformers Differential Protection Using the p-q Power Theory
Luís M. R. Oliveira, A. J. Marques Cardoso
Experimental Results of Parallel Active Filter Implementation In Nonideal Power Grid
Oleksandr Husev, Andrei Blinov, Dmitri Vinnikov
Design of Current Power Sources for a FFC NMR Apparatus: A Comparison
António Roque, Sónia Pinto, João Santana, Duarte Sousa, Elmano Margato, José Maia
16:00 - 18:00
Session B2

Telecommunications and Electronics
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: João de Melo, Paulo Freitas
Efficient Hybrid Continuous-Time/Discrete-Time Modulators for Broadband Wireless Telecom Systems
J. Gerardo García-Sánchez, José M. de la Rosa
Interference Distribution of a CDMA Cognitive Radio ad hoc Network
Miguel Luís, Rodolfo Oliveira, Rui Dinis, Luis Bernardo
Photonics Active Filters based on SiC Multilayer Structures: A Two Stage Active Circuit
Manuel A. Vieira, Alessandro Fantoni, Paula Louro, Adolfo S. Garção, Manuela Vieira
SiC Multilayer Photonic Structures with Self Optical Bias Amplification
Manuela Vieira, Manuel A. Vieira, Paula Louro, Alessandro Fantoni, Manuel Barata, Vitor Silva
19:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

09:00 - 11:00
Session C1

Renewable Energy
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Gonçalo Nunes, Mário Couto Alves
Grid Integration of Offshore Wind Farms using Modular Marx Multilevel Converters
Luis Encarnação, José Fernando Silva, Sónia F. Pinto,Luis. M. Redondo
Hybrid Evolutionary Neuro-fuzzy Computational Tool to Forecast Wind Power and Electricity Prices
G.J. Osório, H.M.I. Pousinho, J.C.O. Matias, C. Monteiro,J.P.S. Catalão
Simulation and Experimental Results for a Photovoltaic System formed by Monocrystalline Solar Modules
S. Saraiva, R. Melício, J.C.O. Matias, C.M.P. Cabrita,J.P.S. Catalão
Experimental Analysis of a Standalone Renewable Energy Based Hybrid System
Nuno Freire, Eunice Ribeiro, António Cardoso, Chiara Boccaletti
09:00 - 11:00
Session C2

Electronics
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Hugo Tito Cordeiro, Naji Ama
Design of Robust CMOS Amplifiers Combining Advanced Low-Voltage and Feedback Techniques
Somayeh Abdollahvand, António Gomes, David Rodrigues,Fábio Januário, João Goes
A High-level Model for Capacitive Coupled RC Oscillators
João Casaleiro , Luis B. Oliveira
Compact and Power Efficient MOS-NDR Muller C-elements
Juan Núñez , María J. Avedillo, José M. Quintana
On Implementation Possibilities of High-Voltage IGBTs in Resonant Converters
Andrei Blinov, Dmitri Vinnikov
09:00 - 11:00
Session C3

Petri Nets
Room Almada

Top
Co-Chairs: Ivan Alves Bastos, João Costa
A State-space based Model-checking Framework for Embedded System Controllers Specified Using IOPT Petri Nets
Fernando Pereira, Filipe Moutinho, Luís Gomes
Process Control System Considering the Machines Functional Flexibilities
Osvaldo L. Asato, Guilherme M. Dobrianskyj, Fabrício Junqueira, Diolino J. Santos Filho, Paulo E. Miyagi
Asynchronous-Channels and Time-Domains Extending Petri Nets for GALS Systems
Filipe Moutinho and Luís Gomes
Finding Learning Paths using Petri Nets Modeling Applicable to e-Learning Platforms
Rogério Campos-Rebelo, Anikó Costa, Luis Gomes
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Session D1

Smart Systems
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Rui Antunes, Eduardo Pinto
Self-organized Holonic Manufacturing Systems Combining Adaptation and Performance Optimization
José Barbosa, Paulo Leitão, Emmanuel Adam,Damien Trentesaux
Adapter for Self-Learning Production Systems
Gonçalo Cândido, Giovanni Di Orio, José Barata,Sebastian Scholze
Evaluation of a P300-Based Interface for Smart Home Control
Cristian-Cezar Postelnicu, Alexandra Covaci, Alina Ninett Panfir, Doru Talaba
11:30 - 13:00
Session D2

Service Orientation
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Gonçalo de Castro, Madalina Toma
Extending Lifecycle Of Legacy Systems – An Approach For SME To Enhance Their Supported Business Processes Through A Service-Integration-System
Florian Gruner and Stephan Kassel
On-line Change Detection for Resource Allocation in Service-Oriented Systems
Jakub M. Tomczak
Ensemble Classifier for Solving Credit Scoring Problems
Maciej Zieba, Jerzy Swiatek
11:30 - 13:00
Session D3

Electronic Materials
Room Almada

Top
Co-Chairs: Juan Núñez, Pedro Pereira
New Electronic Memory Device Concepts Based on Metal Oxide-polymer nanostructures planer diodes
Asal Kiazadeh, Paulo R. Rocha, Qian Chen, Henrique L. Gomes
Electroforming Process in Metal-oxide-polymer Resistive Switching Memories
Qian Chen, Henrique L. Gomes, Asal Kiazadeh,Paulo R. Rocha, Dago M. De Leeuw, Stefan C. J. Meskers
Dynamic behavior of Resistive Random Access Memories (RRAMS) based on plastic semiconductor
Paulo R. F. Rocha, Asal Kiazadeh, Qian Chen, Henrique L. Gomes
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30

Plenary 3

Top
The role of innovation in corporate development
Délio Almeida
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 - 19:00
Session E1

Knowledge and Content Management
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Magno da Silva Guedes, Filipe Moutinho
Framework for Knowledge Management Based in the Two-Stream Hypothesis
Fernando Ferreira, Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves
Information Surfaces in Systems Biology and Applications to Engineering Sustainable Agriculture
Hesam Dashti, Alireza Siahpirani,James Driver, Amir Assadi
Decentralized Approximation Algorithm for Data Placement Problem in Content Delivery Networks
Maciej Drwal, Jerzy Józefczyk
17:30 - 19:00
Session E2

Optimization in Electronics
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Somayeh Abdollahvand, Blazej Nowacki
Optimization-Based Design of Nano-CMOS LC-VCOs
Pedro Pereira, Helena Fino, Fernando Coito, M.Ventim-Neves
Robust Optimization-based High Frequency Gm-C Filter Design
Pedro M. Vicente Leitão, Helena Fino
PSO-Based Design of RF Integrated Inductor
Pedro Pereira, Fernando Coito, Helena Fino
17:30 - 19:00
Session E3

Perceptional Systems
Room Almada

Top
Co-Chairs: Ehsan Shahamatnia, Ana Inês Oliveira
Perception of Motion and Architectural Form: Computational Relationships between Optical Flow and Perspective
Arash Sangari, Hasti Mirkia, Amir H. Assadi
Online Topological Mapping of a Sparse Camera Network
Paulo Freitas, Paulo Menezes, Jorge Dias
Probabilistic Classification of Grasping Behaviours using Visuo-haptic Perception
S. Jafar Hosseini, Diego R. Faria, Jorge Lobo, Jorge Dias
20:00 Conference Dinner

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

09:00 - 11:00
Session F1

Energy Smart Grid
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Miguel Luís, Fernando Ferreira
Development of Energy Monitoring System for SmartGrid Consumer Application
Peteris Apse-Apsitis, Ansis Avotins, Leonids Ribickis,Janis Zakis
A Standard-based Software Infrastructure to Support Power System Protection in Distributed Energy Systems
José Lima, Vasco Gomes, João Martins, Celson Lima
The Efficient and Stable Charging of Electric Vehicle Batteries: Simplified Instantaneous Regulation
Rui Medeiros, Stanimir Valtchev, Svilen Valtchev
Solar Trigeneration System Model for Off-grid Residential Applications
Pedro Magalhães, João Martins, António Joyce, Luís Coelho, Nelson Tavares, Ricardo Pereira
09:00 - 11:00
Session F2

Power Electronics
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Asal Kiazadeh, Andrei Blinov
Interactive Power Electronics Tool for Undergraduate Laboratories and Research Purposes
Naji Ama, Lourenco Matakas Junior, Fuad Kassab Junior
Modelling of n Stage Blumlein Stacked Lines for Bipolar Pulse Generation
J. P. M. Mendes, L. M. Redondo, H. Canacsinh, M. Vieira,José O. Rossi
Solid-state Bipolar Marx Converter with Output Transformer and Energy Recovery
H. Canacsinh, J. F. Silva, S. Pinto, L. M. Redondo, J. Santana
Solid-state Bipolar Marx Generator with Voltage Droop Compensation
H. Canacsinh, J. F. Silva, S. Pinto, L. M. Redondo
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30

Plenary 4

Top
Patent essentials - Innovating Technology
Nuno Lourenço
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Session G1

Signal Processing
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: João Virote, José Gerardo Garcia-Sánches
A New Approach to Rational Discrete-time Approximations to Continuous-time Fractional-order Systems
Carlos Matos, M.D. Ortigueira
Adaptive Filter and Resonant Controller Applied to Hybrid Series Active Power Filter
R. B. Gonzatti, S. C. Ferreira, Carlos H. da Silva, L. E. Borges da Silva, G. Lambert-Torres, Se Un Ahn
Short Time Fourier Transform and Automatic Visual Scoring for the detection of Sleep Spindles
João Caldas da Costa, Manuel Duarte Ortigueira, Arnaldo Batista
14:00 - 15:30
Session G2

Human Interaction
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Manuel Fernandes Carvalho, João Casaleiro
Improving Operator Performance through the Use of a Multivariable Human-Machine Control Strategy
Rui Antunes, Fernando V. Coito, Hermínio Duarte-Ramos
A Virtual Reality Simulator for Basketball Free-Throw Skills Development
Alexandra Covaci, Cristian-Cezar Postelnicu, Alina Ninett Panfir, Doru Talaba
Determining Car Driver Interaction Intent through Analysis of Behavior Patterns
Madalina-Ioana Toma, Dragos Datcu
15:30 - 16:30
To be defined
Closing Session
16:30 - 17:00 Farewell Coffee

Monday, February 27, 2012

2nd Workshop on Data Analysis and Modeling Retina in Health and Disease

08:30 - 09:30
Room Almada
Registration
09:30 - 10:00
Room Almada
DoCEIS Opening Session
10:00 - 11:00
Room Almada

DoCEIS Plenary Lecture 1
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
WS1

Biology Perspectives and Massive Data Analysis
Room Almada

Top
Co-Chairs: Nader Sheibani, Amir H. Assadi
Thrombosponsin-1 and Diabetic Retinopathy
Nader Sheibani, Shoujian Wang, Christine M. Sorenson
Tracing Metabolic Pathway Perturbations in Complex Diseases by Metabolome Dynamics Platform (MDP)
Fariba Assadi-Portera, Dermot Haughey, Marco Tonelli
The Role of Bcl-2 and Bim in Retinal Vascular Homeostasis
Christine M. Sorenson, Nader Sheibani
Automated Evaluation of Retinopathies Using Image Cytometry
K. Staniszewski, R. Sepehr, S. Maleki, C.M. Sorenson, N. Sheibani,M. Ranji
Mathematical Analysis and Computational Integration of Massive Heterogeneous Data from the Human Retina
Arash Sangari, Adel Ardalan, Larry Lambe, Hamid Eghbalnia, Amir H. Assadi
Panel moderated by: Nader Sheibani, Amir H. Assadi
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Room to be defined

DOCEIS Plenary Lecture 2
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:15
WS2

Medical Perspectives, Equipments and Data Analysis
Room Almada

Top
Co-Chairs: José Fonseca, Pedro Vieira
Fovea and Optic Disc Detection in Retinal Images with Visible Lesions
José Pinão, Carlos Manta Oliveira
Automatic arteriovenous ratio computation: emulating the experts
S. G. Vázquez, N. Barreira, M. G. Penedo, M. Rodriguez-Blanco, F. Gómez-Ulla, A. González and G. Coll de Tuero
Pupillometry: Development of Equipment for Studies of Autonomic Nervous System
Gonçalo Leal, Carlos Neves and Pedro Vieira
Multi-scale representation of complex networks
Washington Mio
Drusen and geographic atrophy quantification with the MD3RI Tool in non-exsudative AMD before and after cataract surgery: a short-term prospective randomized trial
Simon Brunner, André Mora, José Fonseca, Tina Weber, Christiane I. Falkner-Radler, Reinhard Oeser, Susanne Binder
Variability and Repeatability tests of ARMD assessment using the AD3RI tool
André D. Mora, José M. Fonseca and Pedro M. Vieira
Future perspectives on technology applied to Ophthalmology
Carlos Neves
Panel moderated by: José Fonseca, Pedro Vieira
18:15
Room To Be Defined
Closing Session
19:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Poster Session

15:30 - 17:00
P1
Room Caparica B

Top
Co-Chairs: Manuel Vieira, Larisa Mariut
Design of Delta-Sigma Modulator for Analog-to-Digital Conversion Using Passive Switched-Capacitor Circuits
Blazej Nowacki, Nuno Paulino and João Goes
MOSFET-only Amplifiers
Ivan Bastos
Class D Audio Amplifiers
João de Melo, Nuno Paulino and João Goes
15:30 - 17:00
P2
Room Cristo Rei

Top
Co-Chairs: Filipa Ferrada, Peteris Apse-Apsitis
Demultiplexing optical communications with visible light selector
Vitor Vaz Da Silva, Manuela Vieira, Manuel Barata and Paula Louro
Transient Analysis of a-Si:H photodiodes for optoelectronic applications
Dora Gonçalves, Alessandro Fantoni and Manuela Vieira
Towards Intelligent Object Tracking
Ehsan Shahamatnia and Rita Ribeiro
Voice Pathology Detection and identification using speech processing techniques
Hugo Cordeiro, Carlos Meneses and José Fonseca
15:30 - 17:00
P3
Room Almada

Top
Co-Chairs: Alexandra Covaci, António Roque
Configuration Management in Scientific Structures
Masoud Niknam, Jivka Ovtcharova and Pierre Bonal
Commercial agents on the electricity market
Eduardo Eusébio, Jorge Sousa and Mário Neves
Networked Control Systems: An Water Distribution Canal Case Study
João Virote and Rui Neves-Silva
  • Important
  • UNITE GRANTS
    see more
  • Important Dates
  • EXTENDED
    NOW
    Submission of short abstracts for research papers
  • EXTENDED
    [Oct 07, 2011]
    Submission of full research papers
  • EXTENDED
    [Nov 04, 2011]
    Notification of acceptance of research papers
  • EXTENDED
    [Nov 27, 2011]
    Camera ready research papers
  • EXTENDED
    [Dec 02, 2011]
    Author's registration deadline
  • [Dec 31, 2011]
    Submission of posters with thesis plans
  • [Jan 20, 2012]
    Notification of acceptance of posters
  • [Jan 31, 2012]
    Camera ready of accepted posters
  • [27-29 Feb, 2012]
    DoCEIS Conference

Organizational
Sponsors



Industrial
Sponsors